Monthly Archives: December 2020

2020 SVDP Gingerbread Lane Challenge Video

Dear Tiger Families,

Merry Christmas Everyone! We hope you are all safe and doing well.

This year our Student Leadership Team hosted a Gingerbread House Challenge. Classes used cardboard to create gingerbread houses. They all did an amazing job. We created this short video to share with families their great work.

Merry Christmas Tigers!

Important News from St. Ambrose Parish

Dear Tiger Families,

The following message is from St. Ambrose Church:

Due to a COVID-19 outbreak of St. Ambrose Parish staff, and by order of Bishop Crosby OMI, St. Ambrose Church is CLOSED effective immediately as of December 18 for at least two weeks.

– There are no weekend Masses December 19/20, 2020.
– There are no weekday Masses.
– There are no Christmas Masses.
– There are no Confessions.
– There are no weekend Masses December December 26/27, 2020

We will be advised as to when the church can re-open in the new year.

Please keep us in your prayers!

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

We would like to wish everyone a restful Christmas break. Stay healthy and stay safe. Please make sure to check your emails over the holidays for updates regarding our January start up.

A huge thank you to our Catholic School Council for their thoughtful gifts to our families.  We hope you enjoy!

Please find attached a Christmas greeting from our Director.

Christmas Letter 2020

Dec. 16, 2020 – COVID Community Letter

December 16, 2020

Dear Tiger Families:

A case of COVID-19 has been identified at St. Vincent de Paul CES.  Public Health has identified one classroom as high-risk contacts.  All high-risk students and staff are required to self-isolate at home.  Individuals in the affected class have been immediately notified by the school already and Public Health is in the process of contacting all high risk contacts, and will provide individual guidance to them.

At this point in time, all other students and staff can continue to attend school and are advised to self-monitor for symptoms and seek testing if symptoms develop.

Please know that St. Vincent de Paul staff – as well as staff at our school board head office – are working with Region of Waterloo Public Health to prevent further spread of COVID-19 in students, staff and the community.

 

A Note About School Cleaning Processes

Upon confirmation from Public Health that one or more individuals at a school site have tested positive for the COVID-19 virus, Facility Services will be notified as soon as reasonably possible.  Members from the Facilities team will make arrangements to disinfect school spaces as deemed necessary.  This is typically done after school ends for the day and before school begins the next day.  However, in some cases, depending on the timing of notification and size of the school, disinfection may occur at the beginning of the school day.

Disinfection involves the use of standard cleaning products available in your school, plus one or more high speed disinfection units.  A disinfection unit is used to ‘mist’ surfaces with a chemical called Clorox Total 360.  The product needs to sit on a surface and air dry for it to be fully effective.  It has been reviewed by our staff and has been deemed safe when used as directed.

Custodial and maintenance staff who apply the mist will be wearing full PPE including masks, goggles, and gloves.  Classroom spaces are safe to occupy after the chemical has been applied. A video of product application can be found here: https://youtu.be/BIlhdx3XQI0?t=75

What does this mean for students at the school?

  • Public Health will work with the school to identify high risk student and staff contacts of the confirmed case.
  • Parents/guardians of students who have been identified as high risk contacts of a confirmed case will be contacted directly by Region of Waterloo Public Health and provided specific directions related to the need for the student to self-isolate and get tested
  • Parents/guardians of students who have been identified as low risk contacts of a confirmed case will not be contacted directly by Public Health and are not required to self-isolate. The school will provide general information for these students and families.
    • Students and families who have been identified as low risk contacts of the case should self-monitor for symptoms
    • Students who develop symptoms should self-isolate at home and get tested at an Assessment Centre
  • In the event a cohort must self-isolate or the school must close, you will be notified by the school. The school will keep you informed about any plans regarding return to school.
    • The term cohort includes students and staff in the same class, students involved in group activities or who have been in shared spaces during school, students that ride the same bus, attend before/after school care, or participate in extracurricular programming together.
  • Continue to monitor and screen your child for symptoms of COVID-19 daily.

What is COVID-19?

– COVID-19 is a new strain of coronavirus that has not previously been identified in humans

– COVID-19 symptoms include, but are not limited to fever, cough, trouble breathing, sore throat or nasal congestion. A list of symptoms, including atypical signs and symptoms, can be also be found in the ‘COVID-19 Reference Document for Symptoms’ on the Ministry of Health’s COVID-19 website

– People may be able to pass COVID-19 to others from 48 hours before symptoms begin to 14 days after the start of symptoms

Additional COVID-19 resources can be found on Region of Waterloo Public Health’s COVID-19 webpage at http://www.regionofwaterloo.ca/COVID19.

Update

Dear Parents / Guardians:

Region of Waterloo Public Health received notice yesterday afternoon that the probable case of COVID-19 identified on December 10 at St. Vincent de Paul, has been deemed NOT a probable case.

There was no risk of exposure to COVID-19 in the affected cohort that was dismissed, and the affected students and staff are welcome to return to school Wednesday, December 16, 2020.

This applies only to the students and staff affected by the December 10th case. Those affected by the December 13th case are still required to self-isolate until December 24 at 11:59 p.m.

As always, the health, safety and well being of our students and staff remain our top priority, and St. Vincent de Paul staff, as well as staff at our school board head office, are working diligently with Region of Waterloo Public Health to prevent spread of COVID-19 in students, staff and the community.

Dec. 13, 2020 ~ COVID-19 Community Update Letter

December 13, 2020

Dear Tiger Families:

A case of COVID-19 has been identified at St. Vincent de Paul CES.  Public Health has identified one classroom as high-risk contacts. All high-risk students and staff are required to self-isolate at home.

Individuals in the affected class have been immediately notified already by the school and Public Health is in the process of contacting all high risk contacts, and will provide individual guidance to them.

At this point in time, all other students and staff can continue to attend school and are advised to self-monitor for symptoms and seek testing if symptoms develop. 

Please know that St. Vincent de Paul staff – as well as staff at our school board head office – are working with Region of Waterloo Public Health to prevent further spread of COVID-19 in students, staff and the community.

A Note About School Cleaning Processes

Upon confirmation from Public Health that one or more individuals at a school site have tested positive for the COVID-19 virus, Facility Services will be notified as soon as reasonably possible.  Members from the Facilities team will make arrangements to disinfect school spaces as deemed necessary.  This is typically done after school ends for the day and before school begins the next day.  However, in some cases, depending on the timing of notification and size of the school, disinfection may occur at the beginning of the school day.

Disinfection involves the use of standard cleaning products available in your school, plus one or more high speed disinfection units.  A disinfection unit is used to ‘mist’ surfaces with a chemical called Clorox Total 360.  The product needs to sit on a surface and air dry for it to be fully effective.  It has been reviewed by our staff and has been deemed safe when used as directed.

Custodial and maintenance staff who apply the mist will be wearing full PPE including masks, goggles, and gloves.  Classroom spaces are safe to occupy after the chemical has been applied. A video of product application can be found here: https://youtu.be/BIlhdx3XQI0?t=75

What does this mean for students at the school?

  • Public Health will work with the school to identify high risk student and staff contacts of the confirmed case.
  • Parents/guardians of students who have been identified as high risk contacts of a confirmed case will be contacted directly by Region of Waterloo Public Health and provided specific directions related to the need for the student to self-isolate and get tested
  • Parents/guardians of students who have been identified as low risk contacts of a confirmed case will not be contacted directly by Public Health and are not required to self-isolate. The school will provide general information for these students and families.
    • Students and families who have been identified as low risk contacts of the case should self-monitor for symptoms
    • Students who develop symptoms should self-isolate at home and get tested at an Assessment Centre
  • In the event a cohort must self-isolate or the school must close, you will be notified by the school. The school will keep you informed about any plans regarding return to school.
    • The term cohort includes students and staff in the same class, students involved in group activities or who have been in shared spaces during school, students that ride the same bus, attend before/after school care, or participate in extracurricular programming together.
  • Continue to monitor and screen your child for symptoms of COVID-19 daily.

What is COVID-19?

·  COVID-19 is a new strain of coronavirus that has not previously been identified in humans

  • COVID-19 symptoms include, but are not limited to fever, cough, trouble breathing, sore throat or nasal congestion.  A list of symptoms, including atypical signs and symptoms, can be also be found in the ‘COVID-19 Reference Document for Symptoms’ on the Ministry of Health’s COVID-19 website

  • People may be able to pass COVID-19 to others from 48 hours before symptoms begin to 14 days after the start of symptoms

​​​​​​​Additional COVID-19 resources can be found on Region of Waterloo Public Health’s COVID-19 webpage at http://www.regionofwaterloo.ca/COVID19.

SVDP COVID-19 Community Letter

Full letter – SVDP Community letter

December 10, 2020

Dear Parents / Guardians:

A case of COVID-19 has been identified at St. Vincent de Paul CES. Public Health has identified one classroom as high-risk contacts.

All high-risk students and staff are required to self-isolate at home.

Individuals in the affected class have been immediately notified by the school and Public Health is in the process of contacting all high risk contacts of the positive case by end of the business day tomorrow, and will provide individual guidance to them.

At this point in time, all other students and staff can continue to attend school and are advised to self-monitor for symptoms and seek testing if symptoms develop.

Please know that St. Vincent de Paul staff – as well as staff at our school board head office – are working with Region of Waterloo Public Health to prevent further spread of COVID-19 in students, staff and the community.

A Note About School Cleaning Processes

Upon confirmation from Public Health that one or more individuals at a school site have tested positive for the COVID-19 virus, Facility Services will be notified as soon as reasonably possible.  Members from the Facilities team will make arrangements to disinfect school spaces as deemed necessary.  This is typically done after school ends for the day and before school begins the next day.  However, in some cases, depending on the timing of notification and size of the school, disinfection may occur at the beginning of the school day.

Disinfection involves the use of standard cleaning products available in your school, plus one or more high speed disinfection units.  A disinfection unit is used to ‘mist’ surfaces with a chemical called Clorox Total 360.  The product needs to sit on a surface and air dry for it to be fully effective.  It has been reviewed by our staff and has been deemed safe when used as directed.

Custodial and maintenance staff who apply the mist will be wearing full PPE including masks, goggles, and gloves.  Classroom spaces are safe to occupy after the chemical has been applied.

A video of product application can be found here: https://youtu.be/BIlhdx3XQI0?t=75

 

What does this mean for students at the school?

  • Public Health will work with the school to identify high risk student and staff contacts of the confirmed case.
  • Parents/guardians of students who have been identified as high risk contacts of a confirmed case will be contacted directly by Region of Waterloo Public Health and provided specific directions related to the need for the student to self-isolate and get tested
  • Parents/guardians of students who have been identified as low risk contacts of a confirmed case will not be contacted directly by Public Health and are not required to self-isolate. The school will provide general information for these students and families.
    • Students and families who have been identified as low risk contacts of the case should self-monitor for symptoms
    • Students who develop symptoms should self-isolate at home and get tested at an Assessment Centre
  • In the event a cohort must self-isolate or the school must close, you will be notified by the school. The school will keep you informed about any plans regarding return to school.
    • The term cohort includes students and staff in the same class, students involved in group activities or who have been in shared spaces during school, students that ride the same bus, attend before/after school care, or participate in extracurricular programming together.
  • Continue to monitor and screen your child for symptoms of COVID-19 daily.

What is COVID-19?

· COVID-19 is a new strain of coronavirus that has not previously been identified in humans

  • COVID-19 symptoms include, but are not limited to fever, cough, trouble breathing, sore throat or nasal congestion. A list of symptoms, including atypical signs and symptoms, can be also be found in the ‘COVID-19 Reference Document for Symptoms’ on the Ministry of Health’s COVID-19 website
  • People may be able to pass COVID-19 to others from 48 hours before symptoms begin to 14 days after the start of symptoms

Additional COVID-19 resources can be found on Region of Waterloo Public Health’s COVID-19 webpage at http://www.regionofwaterloo.ca/COVID19.

 

SVDP Community letter

Christmas Theme Days and Tree of Hope

Hey Tigers!

Don’t forget our special Christmas theme days next week:

Monday, Dec 14: Red/Green Day

Tuesday, Dec 15: Grinch Day

Wednesday, Dec 16: Christmas Hat/Wacky Hat Day

Thursday, Dec 17: Christmas Sweater/Shirt Day

Friday, Dec 18: PJ Day

Tree of Hope

Thanks so much Tigers for all of your donations to our “Tree of Hope”. We will be collecting donations until Wednesday, December 16.

 

 

 

Student WCDSB Google Accounts

Dear Tiger Families:

We would like to review the appropriate use of the student WCDSB Google accounts that have been provided to students. The student WCDSB Google accounts are for learning and academic purposes. The Google applications are to be used for research projects or creating assignments as per the classroom teacher’s instructions. Google Meets and Hangouts are to be used for remote learning or if it pertains to a project that students are working on at school.

WCDSB Google applications should NOT be used for communicating with friends – at any time.  If students want to communicate with friends using Google Meets or Hangouts (outside of school) then they should use their own personal accounts that are not linked to the WCDSB board accounts.  Parents are encouraged to monitor their students’ use of devices at home to ensure they are staying safe and remind them to logout of their WCDSB accounts when not using them.

We appreciate everyone’s support as we help our students be responsible digital citizens.

Go to Top